You are here

Key figures in Morocco

Economic indicatos

growth indicators20092010201120122013
GDP (Billion USD)91,37e103,48e100,32e107,53e115,41e
GDP (annual% change, constant prices)4,9e3,2e3,9e4,6e4,9e
GDP per capita (USD)2.899,46e3.248,95e3.116,88e3.306,47e3.512,85e
Inflation rate (%)11,0e2,9e2,9e2,9e
Current Account (billions USD)-4,57e-4,69e-4,35e-3,97e-e
Current account (% of GDP)-5,0e-5,0e-4,4e-3,7e-e

( e )estimated values
Source : Source: IMF - World Economic Outlook Database, World Bank, CIA - The World Factbook 

Distribution of economic activity by sectorAgricultureIndustryServices
Value added (annual%)29,8-0,80,7
Value added (% of GDP)16,428,555,1
Employment by sector (% of total employment)40,921,736,6

Source : World Bank - latest available data.

The numbers of international trade

Foreign trade indicators20062007200820092010
Imports of goods (millions USD)23.98032.01042.36632.88135.522
Exports of goods (millions USD)12.74415.34020.34514.05417.560
Imports of services (millions USD)3.5624.5275.6285.3026.095
Exports of services (millions USD)9.26911.49012.84011.89212.000
Imports of goods and services (annual%)8,21512,2-6-
Imports of goods and services (annual%)11,65,27,3-13,1-
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)39,744,950,939,5-
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)34,235,737,528,6-
Balance of trade (excluding services) (million USD)-9.756-14.170-19.497-16.363-
Current Account (millions USD)1.411-122-4.528-4.971-
Foreign trade (in% of GDP)73,980,688,368,1-

Source : WTO - World Trade Organization, World Bank

Main partner countries

main customers2009Top Suppliers2009
(% Of exports) (% Of imports) 
France24,60%France15,70%
Spain21,20%Spain12,10%
India5,30%China7,80%
Italy4,60%United States7,10%
United States3,30%Italy6,50%
United Kingdom3,30%Germany5,40%
Germany3,10%Saudi Arabia4,30%
Netherlands2,70%Russia2,80%
Brazil2,10%Netherlands2,40%
Belgium1,80%Brazil2,30%
Switzerland1,60%Turkey2,20%
Singapore1,50%Algeria2,10%
Pakistan1,40%Irak1,90%
Turkey1,30%United Kingdom1,90%
Russia1,20%Belgium1,60%
Portugal1,20%Japan1,50%
Japan1,20%South Korea1,50%
China1,10%suede1,30%
Algeria0,90%India1,20%
Egypt0,80%Canada1,20%